RCW 84.34.200: “The legislature finds that the haphazard growth and spread of urban development is encroaching upon, or eliminating, numerous open areas a
[…] The easement does this by permanently removing development rights, prohibiting incompatible uses (industrial and commercial), and protecting the property’s agricultural values, including the soils, water rights, and open space.
Washington State’s Conservation Easement Enabling Statuses (Washington Rev. Code 84.34.200 to 84.34.250) recognizes the public benefit in the preservation of open space and allows for the use and public funding of conservation easements to protect this public benefit.
RCW 84.34.200: “The legislature finds that the haphazard growth and spread of urban development is encroaching upon, or eliminating, numerous open areas and spaces of varied size and character, including many devoted to agriculture, the cultivation of timber, and other productive activities, and many others having significant recreational, social, scenic, or esthetic values. Such areas and spaces, if preserved and maintained in their present open state, would constitute important assets to existing and impending urban and metropolitan development, at the same time that they would continue to contribute to the welfare and well-being of the citizens of the state as a whole. The acquisition of interests or rights in real property for the preservation of such open spaces and areas constitutes a public purpose for which public funds may properly be expended or advanced.”
Because conservation easements involve private negotiations between a landowner and an easement holding entity, those negotiations are typically handled with care to protect any sensitive landowner information and respect privacy during negotiations.